Recruitment Privacy Policy

Version 1.3, last updated: March 31, 2021

JetBrains Group, namely JetBrains s.r.o., Praha 4, Na Hřebenech II 1718/10, PSČ 140 00, Czech Republic, and the associated companies of JetBrains (hereinafter referred to as "we"), treats privacy as an integral part of their obligations towards job candidates.

We, joint data controllers, determine the categories and purposes of personal data to be processed. We process job candidates' data on the basis of this Policy. We jointly control the processing of the data and are responsible for processing your personal data. We receive personal data from you or from references you specify while applying for a job position. We are also responsible for processing your personal data as described in this Policy. Please carry out your rights as described in this policy with the JetBrains company with which you have or plan to have a contractual relationship.

We have implemented EU Standard Contractual Clauses to provide for the security of your personal data within the entire JetBrains Group. As a result, your personal data may be safely shared with other companies in our group that are located in countries outside the EEA that do not require a level of data protection similar to the EU standard (such as Russia). If you require more information, please contact us at privacy@jetbrains.com.

This document provides information about what types of personal data we process within the recruitment process. You will find information about the processing of your personal information based on your consent or other legal reasons, for what purposes we process the data, whether we pass it on to you, and what rights and responsibilities you have in connection with processing your personal information.

1. We process some of this personal data for the jointly defined purposes. This may include:

- a. identification data, which include, in particular, first and last names, sex, title, date of birth, and photo;

- b. contact details, which means personal information that allows us to contact you, in particular, contact address, phone number, and email address;

- c. data related to work performance, which means, in particular, information about your education, training, previous experience, and references;

- d. assessment of your suitability, which means the data we use to assess whether you are a suitable candidate for a particular position, especially our assessment of your performance at an interview and test results.

2. Within the recruitment process, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

- a. Hiring process.

We use identification and contact details, job performance data, and data on your suitability for the purpose of carrying out the selection process, including screening of candidates.

After that, personal data is processed under the legal title of performance of the contract, implementation of pre-contract arrangements, i.e. preparation of an employment contract or agreement. We keep your personal information for the duration of the recruitment process, unless you consent to its further retention in the Candidate Database.

- b. Keeping your information to contact you with relevant job offers within 10 years.

Based on your consent, we store your information in the Candidate Database and thus process your identification, contact details, and performance data to contact you with another relevant job offer if any. We can also use your data from the Candidate Database to better understand what kinds of job candidates are interested in the careers we have to offer. With your consent, we process the data for up to 10 years after the end of the recruitment process. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting privacy@jetbrains.com. Data processing before revocation of your consent remains valid.

- c. Keeping your information for the purposes of protection against future lawsuits.

Based on our legitimate interest we may keep some portion of your data necessary for us to defend ourselves in case of future lawsuits.

- d. Keeping the minimum amount of information necessary for the purposes of maintaining an opt-out list.

3. Sharing with third parties.

For the processing of personal data, we use third-party services who process personal data on our instructions for carrying out the recruiting process. Such processors are Google and Slack. We are also obliged to pass the processed personal data to state authorities, courts, law enforcement agencies, and supervisors if they so request.

4. Your rights regarding the processing of your personal information. Just as we have our rights and obligations to process your personal information, you also have certain rights to process your personal data. These rights include:

- a. Right of access: In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, you may have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not your personal data is processed by us, and, where that is the case, to request access to your personal data. The information about personal data processing includes the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data have been or may be disclosed. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access. Also, you may have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data undergoing processing. For additional copies requested, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

- b. Right to rectification: In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you may have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

- c. Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) : In accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data. Please keep in mind that we may keep your personal data if it is still necessary for:

• i. fulfilling our legal obligation;

• ii. archival, historical, or scientific research or statistical purposes; or

• iii. determination, exercise, or defense of our legal claims.

- d. Right to restriction of processing: In accordance with Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. In this case, the respective personal data will be marked accordingly and may only be processed by us for certain purposes.

- e. Right to personal data portability: In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or to request the transfer of this personal data to another entity.

- f. Right to object: If you have given your consent to the processing of your data in accordance with Art. 7 III GDPR, you may revoke your consent at any time in the future. The declaration of revocation must be addressed to the employer and must be presented in writing or delivered by email or fax.

- g. Right to file a complaint to supervisory authority: You may lodge a complaint related to the processing of your personal data with a data protection supervisory authority. In the Czech Republic, this is the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 727/27, 170 00 Praha 7- Holešovice, phone number: +420 234 665 111. For more information visit www.uoou.cz.

If you have any questions about exercising your rights regarding your personal data, please contact privacy@jetbrains.com. We will resolve your request without undue delay, but within a maximum of one month. In exceptional cases, especially for complex requests, we are entitled to extend this period by another two months. We will inform you of any such extension and its justification.